Privacy

IP Porta attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy policy, we explain how we protect your personal data and how you can exercise your rights related hereto.

I.             Controller

The legal entity that processes your personal data is the professional partnership Ongena-Hubert, which operates as IP Porta. Our offices are located at Kortrijksesteenweg 127, 9830 Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgium. We are registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0829.555.975.

IP Porta is hereafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘IP Porta’.

II.           Purposes and legal basis for processing

IP Porta processes the personal data of its clients and suppliers, contact persons of clients and suppliers, and visitors to its website for the following purposes:

  • Processing of personal data of clients, contact persons of clients and potential clients for the purpose of entering into or performing the agreement on legal services with the client.
  • Processing of personal data of suppliers, contact persons of suppliers and potential suppliers for the purpose of entering into or performing the agreement with the supplier.
  • Processing of personal data of visitors to its website who send a message through the contact page, for the sole purpose of responding to this message.

Additionally, we may also use cookies on the website. For more information, we refer to the cookie policy published on the website.

The legal basis for these processing operations is, respectively:

1.    For the processing of clients’ personal data:

  • to the extent that you are a natural person client: the necessity for the performance our agreement with you.
  • to the extent that you are an employee of our client, and our client puts you forward as its contact person: the necessity for the purpose of the legitimate interest that we and your company pursue to organise our services and interact in relation to . In our view, given the very limited use of your contact details, your interest or fundamental privacy rights do not outweigh the aforementioned interest. Should you consider otherwise, please let us know (see part VII).

2.    For the processing of suppliers’ personal data:

  • if you are a natural-person supplier: the necessity for the performance our agreement with you. 
  • if you are an employee of our supplier, and our supplier puts you forward as its contact person: the necessity for the purpose of the legitimate interest that we and your company pursue to organise performing the agreement and to interact with each other in that regard. In our view, given the very limited use of your contact details, your interest or fundamental privacy rights do not outweigh the aforementioned interest. Should you consider otherwise, please let us know (see part VII).

3.   We may also process your personal data for statutory purposes, specifically in relation to our legal, accounting, tax or deontological obligations. The legal basis then lies in the corresponding legislation or deontological obligations.

4.   For the processing of personal data of visitors to our website who send a message through the contact page: the necessity for the purpose of our legitimate interest to process your request. Given your initiative to contact us through the contact page and the very limited use of your contact details to respond, your interest or fundamental privacy rights do not outweigh the aforementioned interest. Should you consider otherwise, please let us know (see part VII).

 III.        The personal data processed and, in the above case, their essential nature

 For clients and suppliers:

 Personal data: 

  • First name and surname
  • Position or capacity 
  • Nationality 
  • Gender 
  • Address 
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Company data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Legal form
  • VAT number

 And the case being:

  • Company or case-related information. Case-related information may include personal data of other individuals. We do not process these data in separate databases; they are included in the files in our document management system. Because we are bound by professional secrecy as lawyers, we are exempt from informing these data subjects.
  • We must process certain data to be able to provide your requested services. These include the data we need for correct invoicing. 

For website visitors:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Data entered on the contact page
You provide these data to us voluntarily. However, if you decide to contact us through the contact page, your name and contact details are required fields. The data are only processed to properly deal with your request.

IV.          Duration of processing and data retention

For clients

We process your personal data for as long as we handle cases for you. Once your case has been finalised, the data are kept as long as necessary following our statutory or deontological obligations.

For suppliers

We process your personal data for as long as necessary in the context of the contracts entered into with you. After our cooperation ends, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our statutory obligations.

For website visitors who fill in the contact page:

We process your personal data only to deal with your request. Personal data are not retained afterwards (unless the case being, in the context of another processing for another purpose as detailed in this privacy policy).

V.            Recipients and transfer

In principle, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties, nor to third parties in countries outside the EU, unless you specifically instruct us to do so.

However, for the purpose of our own internal organisation, we work with several employees and processors who act on our behalf and thus may come into contact with personal data. More specifically, this concerns associate lawyers working for our firm, who have accepted our internal privacy policy, as well as external IT and hosting service providers, with whom we enter into an appropriate processing agreement.

VI.          Your data processing rights

You have several rights relating to the personal data we process:

  • You have a right to access and rectify your personal data.
  • You may ask us to erase your personal data or to restrict the processing thereof.
  • to the extent that the processing is based on the legal basis of a legitimate interest, you have the right to oppose the processing.
  • You may ask for personal data that you have provided to us to be transferred to another controller.

Within a duration of 1 month, we will deal with your request. If we cannot comply with your request for any reason, we will inform you of the reasons thereof.

 VII.       Contacting IP Porta regarding personal data

To invoke your rights under part VI, or if you are dissatisfied with how we handle your personal data, please contact us by:

  • letter: at the address in part I
  • e-mail: info@ipporta.be
  • telephone: 09/324.15.40

You may also file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

 

Contact us

Kortrijksesteenweg 127

9830 Sint-Martens-Latem

Tel. +32 9 324.15.40
Fax +32 9 324.15.45
info@ipporta.be

Or complete the contact form.